In their natural habitat, the pandas are solitary species that live in burrows or burrow-like colonies. In captivity, these pandas develop into different subspecies. The first three subspecies are the Western Chinese Panda, Sumatran Pandas and the Giant Panda. Among these, the Giant Pandas is the most popular and the most dominant one is the WCP which are the smallest among the three subspecies.
Differences between the giant panda and the other pandas
There are a lot of differences between the giant panda and the other pandas. First is in the diet. They eat grass and bamboo leaf unlike the common panda who feeds on fruits. Secondly, the Giant Panda is the only animal among mammals that drink bamboo water (ivory) and has gills. This makes the giant panda the only mammal to have separated mouth and nose.
Unlike the common pandas, the giant pandas do not have teats but they prefer solids and soft foods like bamboo. The females tend to be smaller than the males and the hind legs appear longer. Their eyes are large compared to other species and they have slightly webbed cheeks. Their forefeet are slightly bigger than their hind feet and they have talons while the bamboo claws on their hands appear unique.
Like all other species, the Giant Panda has eight toes at the end of each foot. Its claws do not grow any larger as compared to other species, as they are not used in climbing. Their foot pads are thick and are usually used in climbing and hanging from trees. Their fifth toe is called the ‘sixth finger’ and it appears like a digit with three bones, which is unique among panda bears. Apart from eating bamboo leaves and consuming meat, the Giant Panda also feeds mainly on insects, spiders, moths and crustaceans.
Panda’s habitat is composed of numerous different type of habitats.
Panda’s habitat is composed of numerous different type of habitats. While they primarily live in the forests of Borneo, they can be found in dry forests of Sichuan. They can also be found in lowland areas of central China. The giant panda bear is vulnerable to poaching because they have lost their natural habitats and due to this, they cannot survive in the wild. However, there are some parts of China that are famous for breeding and producing healthy panda bears.
Another reason why these pandas have become endangered is because they are threatened by poachers. Recently, the Chinese government has been working hard to save these pandas. In fact, authorities have been implementing new laws and tougher punishments for those who help or assist in illegal wildlife trade. These poachers, mostly traders and poachers, kill these giant pandas and sell them to Asian markets.
Scientists believe that by learning more about the natural habitat of these giant pandas, it might be possible to benefit these creatures in the near future. One of the best ways to get to know the natural habitat of these animals is through bamboo. It is through bamboo that these pandas get to learn about their wild side. Since bamboo is flexible enough to wrap around the giant pandas’ body, it is able to prevent the giant pandas from getting tangled in any web or strand of bamboo as they move around. Because bamboo is flexible, it also allows the bamboo tree to provide warmth for the animal as it moves around.
These pandas get to know their Wild Side when they crawl up inside the bamboo leaf. The warm air offered by the bamboo is extremely helpful for these animals. If you want to help these magnificent animals, plan a trip to China. Not only will you be able to see these majestic creatures up close, you can learn much about their habitat and about how bamboo helps them adapt to their environment.